TRANSCRIPTION & GENETIC ENGINEERING MCQs

TRANSCRIPTION & GENETIC ENGINEERING MCQs

The topic TRANSCRIPTION & GENETIC ENGINEERING MCQs are submitted by NAME: UZMA KANWAL   

  • PROGRAM: BS BOTANY
  • SEMESTER:3rd
  • COURSE TITLE: CELL BIOLOGY, GENETICS, EVOLUTION

TOPIC: TRANSCRIPTION & GENETIC ENGINEERING MCQs

1: Synthesis of mRNA from DNA is called ….

(a)  Transcription

(b) Translation

(c) Transformation

(d) none

Ans   Transcription

2: enzyme involves in transcription…….

(a) DNA polymerase

(b) RNA polymerase

(c) DNA lipase

(d)  none

Ans   option B

3: Process of transcription divided into how many types ….

(a) three

(b)two

(c) one

(d) four

Ans  three

4:tRNA synthesized by…

(a) polymerase I

(b) polymerase II

(c) polymerase III

(d) none

Ans  OPTION C

5: how many   Subunits of RNA polymerase are….

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Ans   5

6correct initiation of transcription process…

(a)Sigma factor

(b)core enzyme

(c)promoter

(d)none

Ans   Sigma factor

7:  two binding sites are present in

(a) prokaryote

(b) eukaryote

(c) both a & b

(d) none

Ans   option A

8: TTGACA is also called ….

(a)-35 sequence

(b) -25 sequence

(c)-70 sequence

(d)  all

Ans   option A

9:  -10 sequence also called ….

(a) TTGACA

(b) TATAAT

(c) CAAT

(d)NONE

Ans  TATAAT

10: TATA box also called…..

(a)-25 sequence

(b)  -35 sequence

(c) -10 sequence

(d)alll

Ans   -25 sequence

11:the site of gene present towards left side called….

(a) promoter gene area

(b) structural  gene area

(c) both (a & b)

(d) none

Ans   option A

12: nucleotides present on the right side are represented by sign …

(a)      (+)

(b)        (-)

(c) both

(d)  none

Ans  (+)

13: RNA polymerase copies the DNA sequence accurately at a rate of …

(a) 20-30 nucleotides

(b) 30-40 nucleotides

(c) 10-20 nucleotides

(d) none

Ans  option B

14: Transcription occurs in eukaryotes in ….

(a) Nucleus

(b)Cytoplasm

(c) BOTH

(d)NONE

Ans   OPTION A

15-Name the type of RNA synthesized by prokaryotic RNA…

(a)  mRAN

 (b) tRNA

(c) rRNA

(d) ALL

Ans    all

16:  subunits present in Prokaryotic RNA polymerase

(a)  two

(b) three

(c) four

(d) five

Ans  five

17: all subunits containing  RNA polymerase is known as ….

(a) holoenzyme

(b) core enzyme

(c) both

(d) none

Ans     option A

18:  THE RNA polymerase without sigma subunits is known as

(a) holo enzyme

(b) core enzyme

(c)both

(d) none

Ans   core enzyme

19:the alpha subunit is encoded by …

(a) rpo-A gene

(b)  rpo-C gene

(c) rpo-B gene

(d) all

Ans  rpo-A gene

20: alpha subunit acts as …

(a) promoter binding

(b) catalytic site

(c)  template binds

(d) none

Ans  option A

21: Anibioic Rifampicin inhibits transcription at

(a) initiation

(b) termination

(c) elongation

(d) none

Ans  initiation

22:  who discover RNA polymerase

(a)  Watson & Crick

(b)Nirenberg

(c) Samuel B.Weiss

(d) none

Ans  option C

23:  Role of sigma factor in transcription …

(a) Helicase action

(b) transcription initiation

(c) transcription elongation

(d) none

Ans   option B

24: Sigma factor which is used for promoter recognition….

(a) sigma 32

(b)sigma 60

(c) sigma 70

(d) sigma 40

Ans sigma 70

25:  Base pairs of DNA transcripted by RNA polymerase in one go…

(a)  5-6

(b)7-8

(c) 4

(d) 3

Ans    7-8

26:  the enzyme that joins the DNA strand during construction of recombinant DNA IS…

(a) lipase

(b) DNA Gyrase

(c)Polymerase

(d)  ligase

Ans option B

28:   FIRST crop plant genome sequenced

(a) wheat

(b)Maize

(c)  rice

(d) barley

Ans     Rice

29:  the first transgenic plant to be produced

(a) Maize

(b) Rice

(c) cotton

(d) t0bacco

Ans   Tobbacco

30: explants used for tissue culture can be taken from…

(a) root tip

(b)bud

(c) nodal stem

(d) all

Ans   all of these

31:  one common type of vector is a….

(a) chromosomes

(b) lysosomes

(c)plasmid

(d) none

Ans  Plasmids

32:  The entire collection of bacterial or bacteriophage clones that contain all genes of those organisms is called ….

(a)gene pool

(b) gene book

(c) both

(d) genomic library

Ans:genomic library  

33:gene of interest is joined to the open ends of plasmid by …

(a)DNA Ligase

(b) DNA Polymerase

(c)RNA Polymerase

(d) none

Ans  DNA Ligase

34: cell suspension cultures of Digitalis Lanata produce…

(a) anti toxin

(b) Digitoxin

(c) polludrin

(d)none

Ans        option B

35: The enzyme which joins two pieces of DNA is.

(a) DNA Polymerase I

(b) DNA ligase

(c) DNA Polymerase II

(d) none

Ans   Option b is correct

36:Brief part of biotechnology which deals with manipulation and alternation of the genetic material of organisms …

(a) Genrtic engeneering

(b) tissue culture          

(c) both

(d)  none

Ans   option A

37:Recombinant DNA technique is involved in …

(a) Genrtic engeneering

(b) tissue culture

(c) both

(d)none

Ans   option A

38: Group of genetically identical organisms that are decendents s of single ancestors are called…

(a)  vectors

(b) clones

(c) host DNA

(d) None

Ans  clones

39:Restriction endonucleases are used to…

(a)  to cut out the gene

(b)for joining of gene

(c) both

(d)none

Ans  option A

40:Moleculer Scissors are also called ….

(a)  Restriction enzymes

(b) Restriction endonucleases

(c)recombinant DNA

(d) all

Ans    OPTION B

41: First Restriction Enzyme is Isolated BY…

(a) Hamilton D.Smith

(b) Darwins

(c) Thomson

(d) none

Ans   option A

42:First restriction enzyme is isolated by Hamilton in….

(a)  1970

(b) 1967

(c) 1976

(d) 1975

Ans     1970

43:   total restriction enzymes that have been isolated are….

(a) 300

(b) 400

(c) 20

(d) none

Ans 400

44:  Palindromic Sequence is such a sequence in which nucleotides are arranged symmetrically …..

(a) 3-5

(b) 5-3

(c) 4-6

(d) all

Ans 4-6

45: first restriction endonucleases enzyme is called..

(a)EcoR1

(b) cDNA

(c)  mRNA

(d) NONE

Ans  EcoR1

46:  FIRST restriction endonucleases enzyme is isolated from which bacterium…

(a) Haemophilus aegyptous

(b)paramicium

(c)euglena

(d)none

Ans     option A

47:Complementory DNA is synthesized in laboratory  by the use of….

(a) mRNA

(b) rRNA

(c)tRNA

(d) n0ne

Ans    mRNA

48:  Most commonly used cloning vectors are…..

(a)Plasmid

(b) Cosmids

(c) Phasmids

(d)all

Ans   ALL

49:  First plasmid vector used for cloning was….

(a) PBR 322

(b) PSC 101

(c) ACs

(d) n0ne

Ans     pSC101

50 : ( PBR-322) plasmid vector discover by…

(a) Bolivar & Rodriguez

(b) Cohen & boyer

(c) Stenly Cohen

(d)  all

Ans  option A is correct

Post a Comment

0 Comments