Ads

Cycas MCQS Occurrence and Characteristics

 

Cycas MCQS Occurrence and Characteristics

This assignment Cycas MCQS Occurrence and Characteristics are submitted by Maryam Akram

Assignment: Botany

Forward to Rana Zahid

Session: 2o21_ 2025

Presented by: Maryam Akram

Topic: Cycas

Cycas MCQS Occurrence and Characteristics,#mcq,cycas, most important mcq media,classifcation,occurence and specific characteristics of gymnosp


MCQs

1: Cycas is commonly found in                  

  • The tropical and subtropical region
  • Desert region
  • Temperate region
  • Polar region

Ans: A

2: mucilage canals are present in

  • Cortex
  • Pith
  • Vascular bundle
  • Stem

Ans: D

3: Malecane__lanthdevlop in the apex of the stem

(A) 40cm

(B) 50cm

(C) 60cm

(D) 80cm

Ans: B

4: Microspongia are born on an axial surface of

  • Microsphyll
  • Macrosporophyll
  • Microorganisms

Ans: A

5: sorus contain sporangia

  • 2-6
  • 4-6
  • 2-4
  • 3-4

Ans: D

6: The leaves of Cycas doo used in

  • Foral decoration
  • Narcotic
  • Medicine
  • Coconut oil

Ans: c

7: the ovule is erect and opningcalld

(A) Micropyle

(B) Hydra

(C) Megapgle

(d) Sporangia

(8) The portion of the ovule Farthest from the micropyle Is called

  • Chalaza
  • Nucleolus beak
  • Central papilla
  • Hairs

Ans: B

9: cyces is a sporophyte

  • Hetrosporophyte
  • Hemosporophyte
  • Mega sporophyte
  • Micro sporophyte

Ans: A

10: Some Species large and adventitious buds called

  • Bulbils
  • Coines
  • tuberous
  • leaves

Ans

11: The leaves are covered and protected with

(A) Buds Scale

(b) Coralloid

(C)Cuticle

(d) Epidermis

Ans: A

12: The Cortex is composed of an

(A) parenchyma cell

(B) Longitudinal sell

(C) Sclerenchymasell

(d )pericycle

Ans: A

13: In Cycas, the firm Characteristics is

(A) Reticulate venation

(B)Circinate venation.

(C) Taproot system

(D) Coralloid

Ans: B

14: The stem of the cyces is a Source of   edible starch known as

  • Sigo
  • Cycas starch
  • Sago
  • Cyco

Ans: c

15: The largest sperm are found in

  • Pinus
  • Sunflower
  • Mango
  • Cycas

Ans: D

16: This is considered to be a living fossil

(a) Podocarpus

(b) Zamia

(C)Cycas

(d)Pinus

Ans: c

17: the leaves of cycas is

A)Pinnately compound

(B) Solitary

(c) Pulmately compound

(D) simple

Ans: A

18 the wood of cycas

a)manoxylic

(b) Duramon

(c) Pycnoxylic

(D)  Compact wood

Ans: d

19: Cycas plants are

(a) Homosporous and dioecious

(b) Homosporous and monoecious

(C) Haterosperous and dioceous

(d) Haterosperousand and monoecious.

Ans: a

20: which of the following plant sperm in the plant kingdom

(A) Pinus

(B) Agatha

(C)Cycas

(d)Guetum

Ans: c

(21) Cycaclates originated in

(A)Mesozoic Era

(b) Cainozoic era

(C) Paleozoje era

(4) None of those

Ans: A

(21) Coralloid roots of cycas are useful in

(A)N2

(b) Absorption

(c) Transpiration

(D) Fixation

Ans: D

22: cycas leaflets are

(A) Sessile Straight oral

(b) Sessile, straight linear-lanceolate

(C) Sessile, Straight, Spiny

(d) Sessile, smooth, twisted

Ans: d

24: Cycas occurs commonly in

  • South America
  • North America,
  • Southeast Asia
  • Europe

Ans: a

25: Which is not Character of?

(A) Naked ovules

(b) Circinate vernation

C) Girdling leaf traces.

(D) Vessels

Ans: c

26: The height of the Cycas plant will be

a)3-4

(B)2-5  

(C)4-5   

(D)3-5

Ans (B)

27: Root of Cycas plant arise from the part of a plant

(A) Lower part    

  (B) upper part

(C) Internal part    

(D) dorsal part

Ans (A)

28:  which part of the plant show symbiosis?

A)Stem

(B)  coralloid roots

(c)  Normal roots

(D) leaves

Ans (B)

29: The outermost layer of the root

A)Epiblem 

(B) cortex

C)Vascular tissue

(D) pith

Ans (A)

30: Palisade layer contains

A)Spongy tissue

(B)sunken stomata 

( C)  columnar cells

D)None of these

Ans (c)

31: Each leaflet unbranched with

AMidrib

(B) stomata

C)Epidermis

(D)mesophyll

Ans (A)

32: Medullary Rays are present between

(A) Vascular bundle

(B) pith

(C) Cortex             

(D) xylem

Ans (A)

33: Tracheids are part of the root of Cycas which of

A)Xylem

(B)phloem  

(c) pith

Ans (A)

34: vegetative Reproduction takes place with the help of

(A) Bulbils  

(B) axial scale leaves

(C) Both      

(D) none

Ans (c)

35: The producing place male cone in every year

A)The apex of the stem

(B) dorsal of stem

C)Both

(D) none

Ans (A)

36: Upper portion of microsporophylls is expended in the form of sterile is called

(A) Apophasis

(B) oppexisis

(C) both          

(D) none

Ans (A)

37: The number of microsporangia on a single microsporophyll is

(A) 900- 1000  

  (B) 800-900

(c) 800-1000    

(D)none

Ans (A)

38: Outer layer of the microspore is

A)Exine

(B)aline

C)Intine

(D)all

Ans (A)

39: in Cycas

  1. Nature female  strobilus
  2. No true male strobilus
  3. Both
  4. None

Ans (A)

40: outer fleshy layer of the ovule is the color

  1. red
  2. blue
  3. green
  4. all

Ans (A)

41:  when ovule is mature losing body is

  1. Yellow hairs
  2.  Exine
  3. Intine
  4. nucleolus beak

Ans (A)

42: which cavity receives pollen grains after pollination?

  1. Flask shaped cavity
  2. bold shape cavity
  3. both
  4. none

Ans (A)

43: Spore mother cell divides

(A) Twice

(B) one time

(C) many time            

(D) divide

Ans (A)

44: usually........... Archegonium develop on the Gametophyte

  • 3-6
  • 4 -6
  • 5-6
  • 6-7

Ans (A)

45: outer fleshy layer developed into

(A) Tests

(B) seedcoat

(c) both

(D) none

Ans(c)

46: the type of germination of seed in Cycas plant

(A) Hypogeal germination

(B) Simple germination

(c) Opening germination

(D) all

Ans (A)

47: the cotyledons remain in .........under the surface of the soil

  1. Endosperm
  2. exosphere
  3. Mesosphere
  4. all

Ans (A)

48: scale leaves and later foliage arise form

  • Plumule
  • ovule
  • seed
  • leaves

Ans (A

49: germination of seed takes place

  • Radial
  • axial
  • all
  • none

Ans (A)

50:  Cycas plants are a rich source of

(A) Starch

(B) glucose

(C) lipids

(D) all

Ans (A)


Reference

Image 

www.wikipedia.com

Post a Comment

0 Comments